Programme

Main Partner

8th APRIL 2019 r.
09:00 - 09:50 Registration
10:00 - 10:10 Official opening – Krzysztof Karaś – CEO of ECB
10:15 - 10:40 Opening speech
10:40 - 11:00 Presentation: Marek Kamiński, explorer – Official announcement of AINTE 2019
11:00 - 12:30 Plenary Session: New Polish energy policy conditions
12:35 - 13:30 Oxford Style Debate - Cooperation among Baltic Sea states
13:30 - 13:45 Coffee break
SESSION I - Congress Hall
13:45 - 15:15 Panel 1 - Adaptation strategies of energy groups to new market trends and technological transitions
15:25 - 16:55 Panel 2 - New regulations for heating and cogeneration. “Clean air” program
17:00 - 18:30 Panel 3 - New development trends on gas, oil and liquid fuel markets
SESSION II - Exposition Hall
13:45 - 15:15 Panel 1 – Economy 4.0 – industry & environment
15:25 - 16:45 Panel 2 - Development of power and gas transmission infrastructure – key projects, new challenges
16:55 - 18:15 Panel 3 – Extension, modernization and maintenance of energy infrastructure - opportunities and threats
19:30 POLISH ENERGY AMBER AWARD CELEBRATION (Congress Hall)
20:00 - 20:45 CONCERT: Joanna Knitter & Zagan Acoustic (Congress Hall)
20:45 - 22:00 EVENING RECEPTION (Foyer ECS)
9th APRIL 2019 r.
08:30 - 09:00 Registration
09:00 - 10:15 Panel 1 - Status of infrastructural, energy and related investment projects implemented till 2019 r.
10:20 - 11:50 Panel 2 - Polish energy on the road to low carbon energy
12:00 - 13:30 Panel 3 - Offshore as an element of energy & economic strategy
13:30 Conclusion of Summit
PROGRAMME
8th APRIL 2019 r.
09:00 - 09:50 Registration
10:00 - 10:10 Official opening – Krzysztof Karaś – CEO of ECB
10:15 - 10:40 Opening speech: Piotr Naimski - Sekretarz Stanu w KPRM, Pełnomocnik Rządu ds. Strategicznej Infrastruktury Energetycznej
10:40 - 11:00 Opening speech – Minister of Energy Krzysztof Tchórzewski
11:00 - 12:30 Plenary Session: New Polish energy policy conditions
  • Polish energy policy until 2040 – key development directions
  • New Polish energy mix – Revolution in approaching fossil fuels
  • Implications from “Clean Energy for All Europeans” Programme and COP24
  • New perspectives for renewables – implications from auctions of renewables
  • Nuclear energy – expectations and development opportunities
  • Diversification of fuel supplies – does „safer” also means „cheaper”?
  • Cooperation priorities in Baltic Sea region: gas, off-shore, power generation, heating, cogeneration, growth of energy effectiveness
  • Common energy and gas market after Brexit – where is EU heading in providing Europeans with access to energy?
  • The experiences of EU States in diminishing negative impact of energy price increase

Speakers confirmed:

Karin Anderman – Radca Minister, Zastępca Szefa Misji, Ambasada Królestwa Szwecji w Polsce; Maciej Bando – Prezes Urzędu Regulacji Energetyki; dr Edyta Bielak–Jomaa – Prezes Urzędu Ochrony Danych Osobowych; Tomasz Dąbrowski – Podsekretarz Stanu, Ministerstwo Energii; Małgorzata Jarosińska-Jedynak – Podsekretarz Stanu, Ministerstwo Inwestycji i Rozwoju; Henryk Kowalczyk – Minister Środowiska; Ole Egberg Mikkelsen – Ambasador Królestwa Danii w Polsce; Olav Myklebust – Ambasador Królestwa Norwegii w Polsce; Piotr Naimski – Sekretarz Stanu w KPRM, Pełnomocnik Rządu ds. Strategicznej Infrastruktury Energetycznej; Juha Ottman – Ambasador Republiki Finlandii w Polsce.

Moderator:
Andrzej Błach – Counsel, Kancelaria CMS

12:35 - 13:30 Oxford Style Debate - Cooperation among Baltic Sea states
  • Alternative, verified models of energy, fuel, gas and renewables sectors development in neighboring countries
  • Areas of economic cooperation within Baltic Sea
  • Mutual projects and synergies
  • Nord Stream2 – do we still have allies?
  • Off-shore – space for development?

Speakers confirmed:

Marcin Bruszewski – Członek Zarządu Sekcji Fińskiej (FTG) SPCC, Skandynawsko-Polska Izba Gospodarcza; Maciej Brzozowski – Manager, Hafen Hamburg Marketing e.V.; Piotr Grzelak – Zastępca Prezydenta ds. zrównoważonego rozwoju i mieszkalnictwa, Miasto Gdańsk; prof. Waldemar Kamrat – Politechnika Gdańska; Daniel Larsson – Radca Handlowy, Ambasada Szwecji w Polsce; Maciej Stryjecki – Prezes Zarządu, Fundacja na Rzecz Energetyki Zrównoważonej; Marcin Wiśniewski – Starszy Doradca Handlowy ds. Energetyki i Środowiska, Ambasada Królestwa Danii w Polsce.

Moderator:
Agnieszka Łakoma – Dziennikarka, Ekspert Energetyczny

SESSION I – Congress Hall
13:15 - 15:15 PANEL 1: Adaptation strategies of energy groups to new market trends and technological transitions
  • Necessary amendments in strategies of energy groups – major issues
  • End of traditional fossil fuel market model in Poland?
  • Among energy security, clients expectations and the interest of energy groups shareholders
  • Technological innovations supporting sustainable development and their impact on market models in specific energy subsectors
  • Future investment plans and the financing mechanisms
  • Development synergies with mining sector, transport and energy-intensive branches of industry
  • Dependence Polish energy on support systems
  • Nuclear energy for Poland: best technologies and key market players
  • New organisational solutions in Polish energy sector

Speakers confirmed:

Ryszard Biernacki – Dyrektor Naczelny ds. Inżynierii Produkcji, KGHM Polska Miedź S.A.; Mateusz Aleksander Bonca – Prezes Zarządu, Grupa LOTOS S.A.; Jarosław Dybowski – Dyrektor Wykonawczy ds. Energetyki, PKN ORLEN S.A.; Filip Grzegorczyk – Prezes Zarządu, TAURON Polska Energia S.A.; Mirosław Kowalik – Prezes Zarządu, Enea S.A.; Marcin Lewandowski – Członek Zarządu, Grupa GPEC; Artur Różycki – Dyrektor Departamentu Zarządzania Strategicznego, Grupa ENERGA; Mariusz Samordak – Dyrektor Sektora Energetycznego w Departamencie Projektów Sektorowych, Bank Gospodarstwa Krajowego; Magdalena Taczanowska – Dyrektor Segmentu Enterprise, Microsoft Polska; Ryszard Wasiłek – Wiceprezes Zarządu ds. Operacyjnych, PGE Polska Grupa Energetyczna S.A.; Piotr Woźniak – Prezes Zarządu, PGNiG S.A.

Moderator:
Piotr Ciołkowski – Partner, Kancelaria CMS

15:25 – 16:55 PANEL 2: New regulations for heating and cogeneration. “Clean air” program
  • New cogeneration support system – expectations and opportunities for development
  • Preferences for development of energy effective systems –Is it the end of coal-based cogenereation?
  • “Clean air” program – advancement, first effects, crucial corrections, boost of pro-ecological behaviour
  • Investments in heating sector – main development trends, project financing, investment barriers
  • The role of self-governments in the development of Polish heating systems
  • Use of renewables in central heating systems
  • Heating systems – waste management implications
  • Transformation of heating regulatory environment
  • New technologies in heating and cogeneration

Speakers confirmed:

Wojciech Dąbrowski – Prezes Zarządu, PGE Energia Ciepła S.A.; Jarosław Głowacki – Prezes Zarządu, PGNiG Termika S.A.; Piotr Górnik – Prezes Zarządu, Fortum Power and Heat Polska Sp. z o.o.; Anna Jakób – Członek Zarządu, Grupa GPEC; Artur Michalski – Zastępca Prezesa Zarządu, NFOŚiGW; Bogusław Regulski – Wiceprezes Zarządu, Izba Gospodarcza Ciepłownictwo Polskie; dr inż. Krzysztof Zborowski – Wiceprezes Zarządu, Radomskie Przedsiębiorstwo Energetyki Cieplnej “RADPEC” S.A.

Moderator:
Rafał Hajduk – Partner, Kancelaria Domański Zakrzewski Palinka

17:00 - 18:30 PANEL 3: New development trends on gas, oil and liquid fuel markets
  • First experiences after implementation of capacity market
  • Electrical energy market after introduction of a new obligation of energy sale via Polish Power Exchange
  • Strengthening position of electric energy consumers
  • Antitrust rules of energy-intensive industry
  • Antismog tariffs, introduction of dynamic tariffs
  • New objectives of Power Exchange
  • Level of Polish gas market liberalization
  • Development of natural gas stock market
  • Diversification of sources and directions of gas, oil and liquid fuels supply
  • Development of new market segments in liquid fuels – e-mobility, alternative fuels
  • Changes in maintenance of mandatory supplies

Speakers confirmed:

Wioletta Czemiel-Grzybowska – Członek Zarządu, Polska Spółka Gazownictwa Sp. z o.o.; Piotr Kasprzak – Członek Zarządu ds. Operacyjnych, Hermes Energy Group S.A.; Jarosław Kawula – Wiceprezes Zarządu ds. Produkcji i Handlu, Grupa LOTOS S.A.; Andrzej Modzelewski – Członek Zarządu, innogy Polska S.A.; Andrzej Sikora – Prezes, Instytut Studiów Energetycznych; Mariusz Schmidt – Prezes, Polskie Towarzystwo Certyfikacji Energii; Leszek Wieciech – Prezes, Polska Organizacja Przemysłu i Handlu Naftowego; dr Przemysław Zaleski – Wiceprezes Zarządu ds. Rozwoju, ORLEN Centrum Serwisowe Sp. z o.o.; Robert Zasina – Prezes Zarządu, TAURON Dystrybucja S.A.

Moderator:
Marek Kulesa – Dyrektor Biura, Towarzystwo Obrotu Energią

SESSION II - Exposition Hall
13:45 - 15:15 PANEL 1: Economy 4.0 – industry & environment
  • INDUSTRY 4.0
  • Innovation as a revolution or evolution: groundbreaking solutions or development through continuous opimization?
  • Capacity market – time for projects
  • Dynamics of regulatory surrounding vs security of investment projects.
  • Role of the State in encouraging, supporting and regulating new business models
  • Not only technologies- national economies in the era of global competition
  • Polish industry in the process of transformation – the case of chemical industry
  • Environment as a significant element of future economy

Speakers confirmed:

dr Alicja Adamczak – Prezes, Urząd Patentowy RP; Adam Gawęda – Senator RP, Zastępca Przewodniczącego Komisji Gospodarki Narodowej i Innowacyjności; Przemysław Janiszewski– Wiceprezes Zarządu, Polimex-Mostostal S.A.; Tomasz Kozar – Cloud Technology Strategist, Microsoft Polska; Maciej Martyniuk – Dyrektor Działu Rozwoju Innowacyjnych Metod Zarządzania Programami, Narodowe Centrum Badań i Rozwoju; Roman Masek – Dyrektor Techniczny, BELSE Sp. z o.o.; Mateusz Wodejko– Wiceprezes Zarządu, PERN S.A.;  Andrzej Ziółkowski – Prezes Zarządu, Urząd Dozoru Technicznego.

Moderator:
Marek Król – Radca Prawny, Partner, Kancelaria MAGNUSSON

15:25 - 16:45 PANEL 2: Development of power and gas transmission infrastructure – key projects, new challenges
  • Actual conditions of power, gas and fuel infrastructure extension. Current development projects in the context of present and future market demands
  • Key legal barriers in the development of energy infrastrucutre in Poland – the issue of new sectoral regulations
  • Investment projects in the field of energy infrastructure vs stable regulatory surrounding especially in reference to tariff Policy
  • Claims of owners of properties where the grid infrastructure is located. Implications for the operations of power utilities

Speakers confirmed:

Daniel Betke – Wiceprezes Zarządu, BSiPE “ENERGOPROJEKT POZNAŃ” S.A.; Norbert Grudzień – Wiceprezes Zarządu ds. Inwestycji i Zarządzania Majątkiem, PGE Górnictwo i Energetyka Konwencjonalna S.A.; Andrzej Kojro – Prezes Zarządu, ENEA Operator Sp. z o.o.; Włodzimierz Mucha – Wiceprezes Zarządu, Polskie Sieci Elektroenergetyczne S.A.; Grzegorz Widelski – Zastępca Dyrektora Pionu Zarządzania Majątkiem Sieciowym, ENERGA-OPERATOR S.A.; Beata Wittmann – Członek Zarządu, Gas Storage Poland; Mateusz Wodejko – Wiceprezes Zarządu, PERN S.A.; Marian Żołyniak – p.o. Prezes Zarządu, Polska Spółka Gazownictwa Sp. z o.o.; Przedstawiciel Gaz-System S.A.

Moderator:
dr hab. Jakub Pokrzywniak – Partner, Kancelaria WKB Wierciński Kwieciński Baehr

16:55 - 18:15 PANEL 3: Extension, modernization and maintenance of energy infrastructure - opportunities and threats
  • Condition of energy infrastructure – needs, opportunities and threats
  • Accounting liquidity distortion in the process of contract execution – a key element of benchmark investment execution
  • Unexpected cost increase, valorization of remuneration for contractors, employee crisis – critical threats for investment processes
  • New Procurement Law in energy sector
  • Public-Private Partnership in energy sector – status quo, future perspectives
  • Banks and insuring companies  as significant partners in energy and environment – conditions for objective market and risk assessment

Speakers confirmed:

Patryk Darowski – Dyrektor Departamentu Projektów Sektorowych, sektor Budowlany, Medyczny i PPP, Bank Gospodarstwa Krajowego; Tomasz Dąbrowski – Podsekretarz Stanu, Ministerstwo Energii; Przemysław Janiszewski – Wiceprezes Zarządu, Polimex-Mostostal S.A.; Rafał Kaszubowski – Prezes Zarządu, EIB; Piotr Kledzik – Prezes Zarządu, PORR Polska S.A.; Grzegorz Mendelowski – Wiceprezes Zarządu, ELBUD Katowice; Jan Piotrowski – Prezes Zarządu, Eltel Networks Energetyka S.A..

Moderator:
Kazimierz Krupa – Niezależny publicysta

19:30 POLISH ENERGY AMBER AWARD CELEBRATION (Congress Hall)
20:00 - 20:45 CONCERT: Joanna Knitter & Zagan Acoustic (Congress Hall)
20:45 - 22:00 EVENING RECEPTION (Foyer ECS)
9th APRIL 2019 r.
08:30 - 09:00 Registration
09:00 - 10:15 PANEL 1: Status of infrastructural, energy and related investment projects implemented till 2019 r.
  • Presentations of projects.
  • Major distributors – new areas of cooperation with self-governments
  • Self governments and their role in the development of infrastructural projects.
  • Cross-border cooperation in the field of gas and power distribution.
  • Connecting renewables to the grid – implication for the system in 2018.
  • Future of waste incineration and bio-gas plants projects.
  • Distributed energy sources and the effects of new energy policy on self-governments
  • Formal / legal conditions for infrastructural investments – planning and legal aspects
  • Communicating investment projects – NIMBY syndrome in Polish social and legal environment
  • Future of renewables in Polish context – threats and opportunities

Speakers confirmed:

Piotr Borawski – Zastępca Prezydenta ds. przedsiębiorczości i ochrony klimatu, Miasto Gdańsk; Ryszard Kuć – Wiceprezydent Olsztyna; Józef Neterowicz – Ekspert, Związek Powiatów Polskich; Jolanta Sobierańska-Grenda – Prezes Szpitali Pomorskich; Krzysztof Szymański – Dyrektor Biura Public Relations, Agencja Promocji Inwestycji Sp. z o.o.; Grzegorz Walczukiewicz – Prezes Zarządu, Port Czystej Energii Sp. z o.o; Robert Wróbel – Starosta Powiatu Legionowskiego.

Moderator:
Zbigniew Canowiecki – Prezydent, Pracodawcy Pomorza

10:20 - 11:50 PANEL 2: Polish energy on the road to low carbon energy
  • The role of energy in providing balanced development
  • Future of mining sector and its alliance with conventional energy sector
  • E-mobility – part of RES market development
  • Market potential of wind energy and photovolatics
  • Opportunities for offshore energy development
  • Nuclear energy – necessity or vague plans?
  • The place of distributed power generation – Co2mmunity project

Speakers confirmed:

Andrzej Czerwiński – Poseł na Sejm RP, Przewodniczący Parlamentarnego Zespołu ds. Energetycznego Pakietu Zimowego; Tomasz Dąbrowski – Podsekretarz Stanu, Ministerstwo Energii; Włodzimierz Ehrenhalt – Wiceprezes Zarządu, Stowarzyszenie Energii Odnawialnej; Krzysztof Kochanowski – Prezes Zarządu, PIME; Marcin Korolec – Prezes Fundacji Promocji Pojazdów Elektrycznych; Ewa Malicka – Prezes Zarządu, Towarzystwo Rozwoju Małych Elektrowni Wodnych; Adam Mikołajczyk – Dyrektor Departamentu Rozwoju Gospodarczego, Urząd Marszałkowski Województwa Pomorskiego; Arnold Rabiega – Prezes Zarządu, Krajowy Instytut Energetyki Rozproszonej; Mariusz Wójcik – Koordynator Projektu, Fundacja na Rzecz Energetyki Zrównoważonej.

Moderator:
Maciej Stryjecki – Prezes Zarządu, Fundacja na Rzecz Energetyki Zrównoważonej

12:00 - 13:30 PANEL 3: Offshore as an element of energy & economic strategy
  • The place of International Monetary Fund in the marine area development plan
  • Key obstacles for the development of the offshore wind farm projects
  • Connection possibilities, marine grids
  • Supply chain and local content
  • Support system for offshore power plants 

Speakers confirmed:

Jarosław Dybowski – Dyrektor Wykonawczy ds. Energetyki, PKN ORLEN S.A.; Dominik Gajewski – Ekspert ds. Energii i Klimatu, Konfederacja Lewiatan; Maciej Grajewski – Dyrektor Komunikacji i PR , GSG Towers Sp. z o.o. & Stocznia Gdańsk S.A.; Zbigniew Gryglas – Poseł na Sejm RP, Przewodniczący Parlamentarnego Zespołu ds. Morskiej Energetyki Wiatrowej; Marcin Horała – Poseł na Sejm RP, Wiceprzewodniczący Parlamentarnego Zespołu ds. Morskiej Energetyki Wiatrowej; Kazimierz Kleina – Senator RP; Anna Wiosna – Dyrektor ds. Rozwoju Rynku i współpracy z Klientami Strategicznymi, Pion Bankowości Korporacyjnej i Inwestycyjnej, Bank Pekao S.A.

Moderator:
Maciej Stryjecki – Prezes Zarządu, Fundacja na Rzecz Energetyki Zrównoważonej

13:30 Conclusion of Summit

*    Confirmation in progress

**  Organizer reserves the right to amend the agenda in response to the changing content priorities

*** The agenda is subject to copyright law