Programme

OSE GDAŃSK 2020 AGENDA
2nd July 2020
09:00 - 09:50 Registration of participants
10:00 - 10:10 Official opening: Krzysztof Karaś – CEO ECB
10:10 - 10:30 POLISH ENERGY AMBER AWARD GALA
10:30 - 12:00 Plenary Session: New Polish energy policy: EU Priorities vs Polish Strategic Objectives
12:15 - 16:15 SESSION I - Auditorium Hall
12:15 - 13:15 Panel 1: Transition strategies of energy groups to new market trends and technological transitions
13:30 - 15:00 Panel 2: Off shore - development perspectives, scale of projects, Polish manufacturers of components and installations
15:15 - 16:15 Panel 3: Renewables - investment projects in portfolio of key market players
16:15 BUSINESS LUNCH (Vidokova Restaurant, Museum of the Second World War, 4th floor)
3rd July 2020
10:00 - 14:00 SESSION II - Auditorium Hall
10:00 - 11:00 Panel 1: New regulations for heating and cogeneration. “Clean air” program
11:15 - 12:45 Panel 2: New development trends on gas, oil and liquid fuel markets
13:00 - 14:00 Panel 3: Investment in innovation - companies, local governments, prosumers, start-ups (renewables, e-mobility, PV, energy storage)
14:00 END of OSE GDAŃSK 2020
DETAILED PROGRAM
2nd July 2020
09:00 - 09:50 Registration of participants
Auditorium Hall
10:00 - 10:10 Official opening - Krzysztof Karaś - CEO ECB (Auditorium Hall)
10:10 - 10:30 POLISH ENERGY AMBER AWARD GALA
10:30 - 12:00 Plenary Session: New Polish energy policy: EU Priorities vs Polish Strategic Objectives (Auditorium Hall)
  • Polish energy policy until 2050 in the context of European Green Deal – key development directions
  • New Polish energy mix – Revolution in approaching fossil fuels
  • Implications from climate neutrality 2050 objectives
  • New perspectives for renewables – implications from auctions of renewables
  • Nuclear energy – expectations, development opportunities and schedule of works
  • Diversification of fuel supplies – does „safer” also means „cheaper”?
  • Cooperation priorities in Baltic Sea region: gas, off-shore, power generation, heating, cogeneration, growth of energy effectiveness
  • Common energy and gas market after Brexit – will EU countries meet target levels without Britain?
  • The experiences of EU States in diminishing negative impact of energy price increase

Speakers confirmed (alphabetically):

Waldemar Buda – Secretary of State, Ministry of Development Funds and Regional Policy; Janusz Kowalski – Secretary of State, Ministry of State Assets; Ireneusz Zyska – Secretary of State, Government Plenipotentiary for Renewable Energy Sources, Ministry of Climate Zbigniew Gryglas – Undersecretary of State, Ministry of State Assets; Stefan Gullgren – Ambassador of the Kingdom of Sweden in Poland; Tale Kandal – Chargé d’Affaires of the Kingdom of Norway in Poland; Rafał Gawin – President of the Energy Regulatory Office; Artur Michalski – Vice President of the Management Board, NFOŚiGW.

Moderator:
Wojciech Jakóbik – Redaktor Naczelny, BiznesAlert.pl

12:15 - 16:15 SESSION I (Auditorium Hall)
12:15 - 13:15 Panel 1: Adaptation strategies of energy groups to new market trends and technological transitions
  • Necessary amendments in strategies of energy groups – major issues
  • End of traditional fossil fuel market model in Poland?
  • Among energy security, clients expectations and the interest of energy groups shareholders
  • Technological innovations supporting sustainable development and their impact on market models in specific energy subsectors
  • Future investment plans and the financing mechanisms
  • Gas as a more and more common fuel for energy sector
  • Dependence Polish energy on support systems
  • Will future be hydrogen fueled?

Speakers invited to the pannel (alphabetically):

Piotr Górnik – Power&Heat Policy Director, Fortum Power and Heat Polska Sp. z o.o.; Dominik Wadecki – Vice President of the Management Board for Operations, Energa Group; Jerzy Kwieciński – President of the Board, PGNiG S.A.;Marcin Lewandowski– CEO, GPEC; Paweł Majewski – President of the Board, Grupa LOTOS S.A.;Andrzej Modzelewski – Member of the Board, innogy Polska S.A.; Włodzimierz Mucha – Vice President of the Board, PSE S.A.; Rafał Soja – President of the Board, TAURON Sprzedaż; Tomasz Stępień – President of the Board, GAZ-SYSTEM S.A.; Józef Węgrecki – Vice President of the Management Board for Operations, PKN ORLEN S.A.; Representative of the ENEA S.A.

Moderator:
Zbigniew Kozłowski – Partner, DWF Poland Jamka sp.k.

13:30 - 15:00 Panel 2: Off shore - development perspectives, scale of projects, Polish manufacturers of components and installations
  • Draft act on offshore wind energy promotion – main areas of regulation
  • Offshore wind farm financing system – who, when and on what terms can be supported
  • Plan for the participation of local components and services – who can benefit and who lose
  • Connecting the OWF to the grid – who, when and where will be responsible for this connection
  • Obligations of the investor and OWF operator – will it be easier to prepare an offshore wind farm project

Speakers confirmed (alphabetically):

Zbigniew Gryglas – Undersecretary of State, Ministry of State Assets; Ireneusz Zyska – Secretary of State, Government Plenipotentiary for Renewable Energy Sources, Ministry of Climate; Mateusz Berger – Vice President of the Board, Industrial Development Agency S.A.; Jarosław Dybowski – Energy Executive Director, PKN ORLEN S.A.; Tomasz Jakubowski – Director of Operations, Central Investment Unit PSE; Małgorzata Janowska – Member of the Polish Seym, Parliamentary Group of Energy and Climate; Michał Kołodziejczyk – CEO, Equinor; Monika Morawiecka – CEO, PGE Baltica; Wojciech Peret – Chairman of the Board, Stocznia Gdańsk S.A.; Paweł Przybylski – President of the Board, Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy; Mariusz Witoński – President of the Board, Polish Wind Energy Association.

Moderator:
Mariusz Wójcik – Project Manager, ILF, Member of the Board, FNEZ

15:15 - 16:15 Panel 3: Renewables - investment projects in portfolio of key market players
  • Role of clean energy in sustainable development
  • Future of coal – economic and social responsibility
  • Increasing market share of wind and PV installations of key energy groups
  • Small hydroelectric power plants – does Poland use its full potential?
  • Nuclear energy – the indispensable element of green energy future?
  • The place of distributed power generation – local community projects?
  • E-mobility – part of RES market development

Speakers confirmed (alphabetically):

Wojciech Drożdż – Vice President of the Management Board for Innovation and Logistics, ENEA Operator Sp. z o.o.; Mariusz Iskierski – Vice President of the Management Board, PGE Energia Odnawialna S.A.; Przemysław Janiszewski – Vice President of the Board, Polimex-Mostostal S.A.; Ewa Malicka – President of the Board, Society for the Development of Small Hydropower Plants; Roman Masek – Technical Director, BELSE Sp. z o.o.

Moderator:
Maciej Bando – Former CEO of URE

16:15 BUSINESS LUNCH (Vidokova Restaurant, Museum of the Second World War, 4th floor)
3rd July 2020
10:00 - 14:00 SESSION II Auditorium Hall
10:00 - 11:00 Panel 1: New regulations for heating and cogeneration. “Clean air” program
  • New cogeneration support system – expectations and opportunities for development
  • Preferences for development of energy effective systems –Is it the end of coal-based cogenereation?
  • “Clean air” program – advancement, first effects, crucial corrections, boost of pro-ecological attitudes
  • Investments in heating sector – main development trends, project financing, investment barriers
  • The role of self-governments in the development of Polish heating systems
  • Use of renewables in central heating systems
  • Heating systems – waste management implications
  • Transformation of heating regulatory environment

Speakers confirmed (alphabetically):

Jacek Chodkowski – Prezes Zarządu, DALKIA Polska Energia S.A.;Anna Jakób– Member of the Board, GPEC; Przemysław Kołodziejak – CEO, PGE Energia Ciepła S.A.; Andrzej Kuliński – President of the Board, Elbląskie Przedsiębiorstwo Energetyki Cieplnej Sp. Z o.o.; Paweł Stańczyk – President of the Board, PGNIG Termika S.A; Anna Wiosna – Director, Bank Pekao S.A.; dr Krzysztof Zborowski – Vice President of the Board, Radomskie Przedsiębiorstwo Energetyki Cieplnej “RADPEC” S.A.; Representative of Fortum Power and Heat Polska.

Moderator:
prof. Waldemar Kamrat – Politechnika Gdańska

11:15 - 12:45 Panel 2: New development trends on gas, oil and liquid fuel markets
  • First experiences after implementation of capacity market
  • Future of Polish coal – social aspects vs economic aspects vs cli mate neutrality
  • Strengthening position of electric energy consumers
  • Antitrust rules of energy-intensive industry
  • Growing position of gas as a basic fuel for the energy sector
  • New objectives of Power Exchange
  • Level of Polish gas market liberalization
  • Development of natural gas stock market
  • Diversification of sources and directions of gas, oil and liquid fuels supply
  • Development of new market segments in liquid fuels – e-mobility, alternative fuels
  • Changes in maintenance of mandatory supplies
  • Energy, coal and gas storage after 2020

Speakers confirmed (alphabetically):

Piotr Dziadzio – Secretary of State, Ministry of Climate; Jan Frania – Member of the Board, PGE Dystrybucja S.A.; Rafał Gawin – President of the Energy Regulatory Office; Jakub Kowalski – Member of the Board, Polska Spółka Gazownictwa Sp. z o.o.; Henryk Młodawski – Member of the Board, Exalo Drilling; Adam Stępień – General Director, National Chamber of Biofuels; Beata Wittmann – Member of the Board, Gas Storage Poland; Artur Zawisza – Vice President of the Board, Union of Producers and Employers of the Biogas Industry.

Moderator:
Marek Kulesa – Director, Towarzystwo Obrotu Energią

13:00 - 14:00 Panel 3: Investment in innovation - companies, local governments, prosumers, start-ups (renewables, e-mobility, PV, energy storage)
  • Do big players benefit from start-ups
  • Role of local governments in the execution of infrastructure projects
  • Cross-border development projects
  • Connecting renewable energety installations to the grid – system stability issues
  • future of waste incineration and bio-gas installations
  • Distributed power generation in the  new energy policy
  • Energy storage ad 2020 – indispensable element of clean energy market.
  • Development of e-mobility – where is Poland after five years of the project,
  • PV installation development scenarios – small local and private installations or large farms?
  • Digital services development

Speakers confirmed (alphabetically):

Daniel Betke – Vice President of the Board, BSiPE “ENERGOPROJEKT POZNAŃ” S.A..; Artur Dembny – CEO, CRK Energia Sp. z o.o.; Jakub Faryś – CEO, Polish Automotive Industry Association; Andrzej Kojro – President of the Board, Enea Operator Sp. z o.o .; Radosław Kwiecień – Member of the Board, Bank Gospodarstwa Krajowego; Paweł Niedzielski– Sales Director, Energy Sector, Nokia Solutions and Network Sp. z o.o.; Arnold Rabiega – President of the Board, National Institute of Distributed Energy; Bogdan Szymański – President of the Board, Photovoltaic Association – Poland PV; Grzegorz Walczukiewicz – Director, Port Czystej Energii Sp. z o.o .

Moderator:
Michał Sznycer – Wicepresident of the Board, Employers of Pomerania, Partner at MGS Law

14:00 END OF OSE GDAŃSK 2020

* The organizer reserves the right to correct the program for substantive reasons
** The conference program is subject to legal protection in the field of copyright